BMW Luxury Touring Community banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Adventure BMW just told me that with the Motolights I installed they wont pass Virginia inspection. Because they are not DOT or SAE approved. Has anyone else had a problem?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks and I was my thought too. When I had my HD I used to take it to a local shop. They had me just sit on it and test blinkers, lights etc... Just handed me the sticker. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
607 Posts
Alex,

Adventure told me the same thing today. I just bought a 2002 today and dropped it off with Adventure for the 48k mile maintenance.

I am taking the wife there tomorrow to fit helmets and jackets.

One of the Tread quarters on old VA Beach Blvd did the inspection on my bike...with the motolights. I can find out which one if you are interested?

Glenn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,571 Posts
I have CQLight H7 HID on my '01. When I got it I was warned that it was not approved (which was why my dealer would not install it). I put it (and Motolights) on the bike, and have never had a LEO look twice at me. If I ever get hassled, I will put the OEM back on, get signed off, and then re-install the after market lights.

But then again, in CA we do not have roadside inspections any more! :)
 

·
Registered
The Villages, FL
Joined
·
2,601 Posts
This is one reason I always bring my bike to Morton's BMW for inspection. Thay are a authorized Motolight dealer, so I suppose that they will not fail a bike that they sell lights for.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
129 Posts
Well if Viriginia prohibited the use of Motolights on, "on highway motorcycles" then it would be illegal for the dealers install them.

Here is the VA Code for motorcycle lights and for Other Permissible Lights:

§ 46.2-1012. Headlights, auxiliary headlights, tail lights, brake lights, and illumination of license plates on motorcycles.

Every motorcycle shall be equipped with at least one headlight which shall be of a type that has been approved by the Superintendent and shall be capable of projecting sufficient light to the front of such motorcycle to render discernible a person or object at a distance of 200 feet. However, the lights shall not project a glaring or dazzling light to persons approaching such motorcycles. In addition, each motorcycle may be equipped with not more than two auxiliary headlights of a type approved by the Superintendent.

Motorcycles may be equipped with means of modulating the high beam of their headlights between high and low beam at a rate of 200 to 280 flashes per minute. Such headlights shall not be so modulated during periods when headlights would ordinarily be required to be lighted under § 46.2-1030.

§ 46.2-1020. Other permissible lights.

Any motor vehicle may be equipped with fog lights, not more than two of which can be illuminated at any time, one or two auxiliary driving lights if so equipped by the manufacturer, two daytime running lights, two side lights of not more than six candlepower, an interior light or lights of not more than 15 candlepower each, and signal lights.

Reading these two codes would make me think the my motolights are legal.

However, I did have an inspection station refuse to pass my Venture once because the auxiliary lights did not turn off when the headlight was switched to HI-Beam.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
533 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
191 Posts
I had Morton's BMW in Fredricksburg install my Motolights last summer and I just had it inspected there last weekend with no problem.

Bruce
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
393 Posts
Things may not have gotten this bad if people would stop riding with their HI beams on. Yeah I know its to be seen, but how about on the interstate so the on coming traffic can see them coming. So remember its more important to stay out of their way then it is to piss them off.

DON
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
528 Posts
Move to Michigan, we don't have no darn inspections.:dance:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,330 Posts
'Every motorcycle shall be equipped with at least one headlight which shall be of a type that has been approved by the Superintendent and shall be capable of projecting sufficient light to the front of such motorcycle to render discernible a person or object at a distance of 200 feet. However, the lights shall not project a glaring or dazzling light to persons approaching such motorcycles. In addition, each motorcycle may be equipped with not more than two auxiliary headlights of a type approved by the Superintendent.'

Discernable light at 200ft? I don't think my pre HID kit stock LT headlight would have met that requirement.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,369 Posts
In Iowa, thank god, there are no state vehicle inspections. But I can tell you this, I LOVE those motolights on my bike and wouldn't take them off if there was an act of Congress against them. And given the general low level of intelligence in Congress, that could happen.
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top