BMW Luxury Touring Community banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My 2003 would scroll RDS radio info on the display. So far I have not been able to see that on my 2005. Does the RDS info show on the dash of the 2005+?
 

·
Wrencher Extraordinaire
2005 K1200LT
Joined
·
14,181 Posts
I think it does but I have not had my radio on in several years. Mostly just stream music from my Droid into the intercom.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I think it does but I have not had my radio on in several years. Mostly just stream music from my Droid into the intercom.
Ultimately I would like to stream music into the radio via bluetooth and have the ID3 info display on the dash. The CD changer is already pulled out and I am looking for something that will plug in there and link up bluetooth and/or accept a USB flash drive.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
While my '05 is being worked on, I swapped the bikes around and started riding the '03 again. No issues with RDS info displaying for radio stations. Song titles and all that are scrolling just fine. Last evening I backed the '03 into the garage listening to the radio, shut it down and went over and turned on the '05 to the same station to see if it was station related, I noticed the reception was really poor. It was picking the station up but no where near as well.

So - I started looking at the antenna... I noticed the '05 antenna is about 5" shorter and appears to be fiberglass. The one on my '03 is metal. I doubt the '05 is an aftermarket because it sure looks stock. Did they change the antenna on the '05 model? Does anyone else have reception issues? I am wondering if I don't get RDS song info on the '05 because the antenna is crappy and not pulling in the distant radio stations well enough to get the RDS.
 

·
Wrencher Extraordinaire
2005 K1200LT
Joined
·
14,181 Posts
Yes it is different but mine works great so check the internal connections in the mount.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Yes it is different but mine works great so check the internal connections in the mount.
I heard things in there can be pretty touchy to get together without breaking. Is there a procedure for taking it apart and back together properly?
 

·
Wrencher Extraordinaire
2005 K1200LT
Joined
·
14,181 Posts
On the 05 the antenna has a chrome cap (under the black cover) that unscrews to remove the antenna from the base. May just have a little corrosion in there. They did supply a plastic "special tool" to remove it.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
On the 05 the antenna has a chrome cap (under the black cover) that unscrews to remove the antenna from the base. May just have a little corrosion in there. They did supply a plastic "special tool" to remove it.
I'll take a look. I did slide the black cover up yesterday just to take a peek and everything was tight but I didn't take it off and check it. That looked pretty safe. I am thinking the BMW mechanic was talking about pulling it off completely and there being connections to worry about getting together correctly.
 

·
Wrencher Extraordinaire
2005 K1200LT
Joined
·
14,181 Posts
The early bikes had parts that would fall out when you removed the antenna from the mount. They were also the bits that would cause poor reception.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
The early bikes had parts that would fall out when you removed the antenna from the mount. They were also the bits that would cause poor reception.
That makes sense. He was referring to my '03 when he was telling me this. My initial thought looking at the '05 was it looked pretty standard.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
On the 05 the antenna has a chrome cap (under the black cover) that unscrews to remove the antenna from the base. May just have a little corrosion in there. They did supply a plastic "special tool" to remove it.
Took the antenna off yesterday. Interesting part...the signal strength didn't seem to change whether it was on of off! I don't have any close radio stations but still manage to pick up 8 or 10 stations decent (not great, but they do come in). Wondering if I am getting that just from the antenna cable and the actual antenna isn't doing anything. I'll be pulling the tupperware to get to my throttle bodies again so I will check out the antenna cable and all connections. I am assuming right now the connection at the radio is made of I would not expect to get any stations to come in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
787 Posts
It sounds like your antenna does not have a good connection to the base. Mine when I used it had great reception and when I took the antenna off I could still get reception but was very poor.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
It sounds like your antenna does not have a good connection to the base. Mine when I used it had great reception and when I took the antenna off I could still get reception but was very poor.
When I took the antenna off, it was clean as a whistle. I still took a brass brush to the bottom of the antenna and the base where it makes contact but no difference in reception. I am wondering if it is below that part where the wire connects to the base. I don't know how to get to that part though. I see a grub screw in there and removed it but I still could not pull that piece up. Thinking I need to pull the top box and get to the antenna bracket and loosen the wire there first. Any thoughts if I am on the right track of getting to where the antenna cable attaches to the base?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
787 Posts
I just asked that question yesterday in my post on how to remove the antenna. If I understood Dean correctly he said after the antenna is removed there is a black cap that turns 1/4 turn counterclockwise and exposes the guts of where the cable mounts to the bracket. Did not try it yet. Could be corrosion there? Also someone said the antenna changed in the later models so I'm not sure if the mount changed?


When I took the antenna off, it was clean as a whistle. I still took a brass brush to the bottom of the antenna and the base where it makes contact but no difference in reception. I am wondering if it is below that part where the wire connects to the base. I don't know how to get to that part though. I see a grub screw in there and removed it but I still could not pull that piece up. Thinking I need to pull the top box and get to the antenna bracket and loosen the wire there first. Any thoughts if I am on the right track of getting to where the antenna cable attaches to the base?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
I just asked that question yesterday in my post on how to remove the antenna. If I understood Dean correctly he said after the antenna is removed there is a black cap that turns 1/4 turn counterclockwise and exposes the guts of where the cable mounts to the bracket. Did not try it yet. Could be corrosion there? Also someone said the antenna changed in the later models so I'm not sure if the mount changed?
I thought that was the base you were referring to. The connection I talking about in my posts is under the black cap. As Dean wrote, I just did a quarter turn and it slid up the antenna. I then loosened the silver retainer that clamps the antenna to the base. That all looked great. When I removed the antenna to check it, I had the radio playing and expected the station to be lost - instead I noticed no difference in reception like the actual antenna was doing nothing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
787 Posts
I liked the voice II as I used it for communication with the significant other and music via I-pod plugged into the Voice II. The problem was the damn connection cables from J&M would not last long maybe a season or two and they were expensive to replace. Want to go to Bluetooth system but they are expensive and not sure which one will suit us best. SO now likes to play her own music so I am in a quandary as what to do. What happened to the good old days when you would go out to the garage and wipe up the oil under the Triumph, tickle the Amals, choke, kick start, strap on the 3/4 helmet and goggles and go for a ride. The only sound was the throaty engine and the wind. You would get three miles from the house and the wizard of darkness, "Lucas Electrics would strike and you would end up pushing it home. Now those were the days when riding was really fun.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Pulled the top box off tonight and took apart what I could of the antenna. I wasn't exactly able to get to the point where the wire attaches under the antenna base but pretty darn close. That all appears to be fine. I moved it around, no change in reception.

Started pulling the panels for my throttle body job and pulled the antenna wire out from the connector on the stingray. Immediately lost the station. At least that makes sense. I'll have to check the antenna cabling all the way from the stingray back to the antenna mount.

I did clean the base of the antenna mount and the mounting surface on the sub-frame so there is a good ground plane there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Picked up an antenna at NAPA yesterday to eliminate the wiring and factory antenna all together. Once again, no real change and no RDS displayed even for stations coming in crystal clear that I know are sending out RDS data.

Does anyone know if the head units are interchangeable between a 2003 and a 2005? If they were, I could swap them and see if I get RDS data then.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
I ran across this in a manual for R1200RT radio:

- Switching RDS function on or off
Repeatedly press the FM button until the reading on the display changes.

RDS ON: RDS function switched on.
RDS OFF: RDS function switched off.

My bike is torn apart right now so I can't try it, but it sure sound like it could be the issue I am having with no RDS info displaying. May have gotten turned off before I bought the bike.

Found it on page 20 of THIS MANUAL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Issue SOLVED!

SUCCESS!!!

Even though I have things torn apart, I plugged in the stingray and powered up the radio. I found it was a little different than the instructions I read on the R1200RT radio in that it is NOT multiple presses of the FM button, but just a LONG press of the FM button. At that point it will display RDP ON or RDS OFF. In my case it was RDS OFF. I then pressed the > on the radio control button on the left handlebar and it changed to RDS ON. Immediately I started getting RDS data from the stations.

So - if you want to turn RDS data on or off your K1200LT (at least on the 2005), do a LONG press of the FM button to get that option.
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top