Riding with a friend recently who sent me his Basecamp prepared GPX file for the route which I loaded into my NAV V by simply transferring the file using a windows computer - outside of Basecamp. Reviewed the trip the night before and all looked good.
Started riding with him and shortly into the trip my NAV V was telling me to make a u turn continuously for about 30 miles. I finally got tired of listening to it and cancelled the trip in the NAV and rode on without a functioning NAV - Luckily we were not separated too much and we were able to stay together to the next stop where I told him my Nav was goofy.
When we stopped and compared notes, he said his Garmin did warn him that he missed the turn but after a short time period, it moved on to the next waypoint/via/shaping point and his Garmin did not bother him anymore. We compared the settings in each GPS unit and it all appeared to be the same. Auto Recalculation was on for both units, same map, same everything. Not sure which model his is but it is about 2-3 years old.
Now this NAV V of mine has done this to me before when I plan routes myself and somehow don't get the waypoint exactly where it needs to be (southbound lanes instead of northbound lanes of a highway/interstate for example) and it tries to route me back to clear that waypoint. Or, if there is a road closure and detour and my waypoint is on the closed road it will insist that I go to that point which really screws me up because I have to clear the trip or stop and clear the waypoint. But my NAV V has never behaved the way his Garmin did and eventually ignore a waypoint and move on to the next one.
Now if I tell the NAV V that I want to go from Point A to Point B without using a custom GPX file and just use the WHERE TO on the NAV V, and then vary my from the route that it tells me to take, it will eventually ignore and pickup again but it has never done this when I have a custom route downloaded as a GPX file.
I have tried turning off auto route recalculation but I then lose the voice and turn by turn when I do this.
What am I doing wrong here? It seems like the NAV V should abandon a skipped waypoint/via/shaping point at some point and move on to the next one. It almost seems like each waypoint/via/shaping point are being treated like stops on my NAV V. Why would his Garmin branded gps using the same exact GPX file and my NAV V behave differently? Do I need to bring the GPX file into Basecamp and then send it to my NAV V? Could this be the issue? I did this last night but they look identical when loaded on the NAV V.
Any suggestions and/or help is greatly appreciated.
Will
Started riding with him and shortly into the trip my NAV V was telling me to make a u turn continuously for about 30 miles. I finally got tired of listening to it and cancelled the trip in the NAV and rode on without a functioning NAV - Luckily we were not separated too much and we were able to stay together to the next stop where I told him my Nav was goofy.
When we stopped and compared notes, he said his Garmin did warn him that he missed the turn but after a short time period, it moved on to the next waypoint/via/shaping point and his Garmin did not bother him anymore. We compared the settings in each GPS unit and it all appeared to be the same. Auto Recalculation was on for both units, same map, same everything. Not sure which model his is but it is about 2-3 years old.
Now this NAV V of mine has done this to me before when I plan routes myself and somehow don't get the waypoint exactly where it needs to be (southbound lanes instead of northbound lanes of a highway/interstate for example) and it tries to route me back to clear that waypoint. Or, if there is a road closure and detour and my waypoint is on the closed road it will insist that I go to that point which really screws me up because I have to clear the trip or stop and clear the waypoint. But my NAV V has never behaved the way his Garmin did and eventually ignore a waypoint and move on to the next one.
Now if I tell the NAV V that I want to go from Point A to Point B without using a custom GPX file and just use the WHERE TO on the NAV V, and then vary my from the route that it tells me to take, it will eventually ignore and pickup again but it has never done this when I have a custom route downloaded as a GPX file.
I have tried turning off auto route recalculation but I then lose the voice and turn by turn when I do this.
What am I doing wrong here? It seems like the NAV V should abandon a skipped waypoint/via/shaping point at some point and move on to the next one. It almost seems like each waypoint/via/shaping point are being treated like stops on my NAV V. Why would his Garmin branded gps using the same exact GPX file and my NAV V behave differently? Do I need to bring the GPX file into Basecamp and then send it to my NAV V? Could this be the issue? I did this last night but they look identical when loaded on the NAV V.
Any suggestions and/or help is greatly appreciated.
Will